Investigator James Logan Molloy

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, January 31, 1939

Add to My Heroes

James Logan Molloy

Investigator J. Logan Molloy succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash near Smithville, Tennessee, on December 30th, 1938.

He was en route to destroy a still in Warren County, Tennessee, when the crash occurred.

Agent Molloy had served as a federal agent for 21 years. He had previously served as a sheriff of Warren County for two years and as a policeman for McMinnville, Tennessee. He was survived by his wife and 12 children. One of his sons served as a police officer with the Chattanooga Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Tennessee
  • Incident Date Friday, December 30, 1938

routine driving