Deputy Sheriff Clifford H. Mohler

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, January 9, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Clifford H. Mohler

Deputy Sheriff Clifford Mohler suffered a fatal heart attack after being struck by a mental patient being picked up.

He and two other deputies were picking up the third mental patient of the day. Deputy Mohler was struck on the right side of the head with a board as he approached the man. The deputies were able to take him into custody, and while en route to Fallsview Receiving Hospital, Deputy Mohler suffered severe chest pains. He was rushed to Barberton Citizens Hospital where he was declared dead.

Deputy Mohler was a WWII veteran and served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife, three children, five grandchildren, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

EDP