Reserve Policeman George Booker Mogle

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 7, 1946

Add to My Heroes

George Booker Mogle

Reserve Policeman Mogle was shot and killed by a prowler. He succumbed to his wounds one week after being shot. The suspect was arrested five days after he was shot.

Policeman Mogle was survived by his wife, son, and daughter. His son was also a Los Angeles Policeman.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 31, 1946
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended