Weight Control Officer Joseph B. Modlin

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Joseph B. Modlin

Weight Control Officer Joseph Modlin was killed when he was crushed underneath the rear wheels of a logging truck at the Home Valley weigh station along Highway 14.

He was speaking to the driver of a truck that had stopped next to the scale. When a second truck pulled onto the scale Officer Modlin turned and began to walk toward it. As the original truck began to pull away the rear portion of the empty trailer struck him and he was crushed under the wheels.

Officer Modlin had served with the Washington State Patrol for six years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

commercial vehicle enforcement