Detective Jimmy Wayne Mobley

Detective Jimmy Wayne Mobley

Virginia Beach Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 11, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Wayne Mobley

Detective Jimmy Mobley and Officer William Black were killed in a helicopter accident.

The helicopter crashed in the Atlantic Ocean between Croatan and Dam Neck. They were leading a rescue boat to the scene of a disabled boat using their spotlight. During the operation, the helicopter dove into the ocean.

Detective Mobley had served with the Virginia Beach Police Department for 12 years and had been awarded Officer of the Year in 1977. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident