Officer Roy Edward Mizner

Officer Roy Edward Mizner

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, February 18, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Roy Edward Mizner

Officer Roy Mizner and Officer Vernon Stroeder were killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of 82nd Avenue and Stark Street.

Their patrol car was broadsided by a vehicle being driven at a high rate of speed and running red lights. The driver was arrested and charged with negligent homicide.

Officer Mizner was a veteran of WWII and had served with the Portland Police Bureau for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving