Patrol Officer Louie Gordon Mizelle

Anchorage Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Tuesday, June 6, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Louie Gordon Mizelle

Patrol Officer Louie Mizelle was shot and killed after responding to a call of shots being fired at an apartment complex in the Mountain View area at 9:30 pm.

Upon his arrival, the lone gunman shot him five times in the leg, abdomen, and chest with a .22 caliber rifle. Other officers arrived and surrounded the building before storming the room and taking the suspect into custody.

Officer Mizelle was transported to Humana Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds in surgery several hours after the incident.

The subject who shot him had been committed to a psychiatric hospital the previous year. He was found guilty of Officer Mizelle's murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison.

Officer Mizelle was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Anchorage Police Department for five and a half years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

He is buried at Sea Lawn Memorial Park in Hampstead, Pender County, North Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 5, 1989
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

shots fired call, EDP