Patrolman Warren Mitchell

Patrolman Warren Mitchell

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, May 16, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Warren Mitchell

Patrolman Warren Mitchell was shot and killed while investigating a shots fired call. A suspect had fired a rifle into a fast-food restaurant after beind turned down for a job. The officers responded from the restaurant to the man's home to arrest him. As the officers approached the house the suspect opened fire on them. Patrolman Mitchell returned to his cruiser to try to call for help but was shot in the head and killed. After a one-hour gunbattle the suspect was finally arrested.

The 28-year-old suspect was adjudged insane and committed at the Rusk State Mental Hospital. Two years later he was adjudged sane and released.

Patrolman Mitchell was a WWII veteran and had been with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Apprehended