Patrol Officer Steven Mitchell

University of Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, August 13, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Steven Mitchell

Patrol Officer Steven Mitchell died the following day after being stabbed repeatedly when he and his partner responded to a suspicious person call.

He and his partner briefly spoke with the complainant to obtain a description of the prowler and began a search. Officer Mitchell knocked at the front door of a house at 1501 East 56th Street while his partner checked the rear of the location. The occupant responded to Officer Mitchell's knock and stepped outside to talk to Officer Mitchell. He turned toward the street, took a 14-inch kitchen knife from his waistband, and attacked Officer Mitchell from the rear.

Officer Mitchell, although mortally wounded, continued to struggle with the suspect. The man gained control of Officer Mitchell's service weapon and used it to shoot his partner. Despite his wounds, Officer Mitchell continued to search for the suspect after retrieving his partner's service weapon.

Officer Mitchell died the following day of his wounds.

The suspect was apprehended but was found not guilty by reason of insanity.

Officer Mitchell was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the University of Chicago Police Department for five years. He was survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1226
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Friday, August 12, 1983
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Acquitted

suspicious person, EDP