Constable James W. Mitchell

Constable James W. Mitchell

Bell County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 22, 1910

Add to My Heroes

James W. Mitchell

Constable James Mitchell was shot and killed by a suspected peeper he was tracking.

After unsuccessfully searching for him Constable Mitchell was returning to his office when the suspect appeared and shot him in the back. Constable Mitchell was able to identify the suspect to other officers before he died.

The subject was located following a massive manhunt. The man was located and shot, then dragged through the town's main street and his body was burned.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and burned