Patrolman James E. Mitchell

Patrolman James E. Mitchell

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, April 14, 1957

Add to My Heroes

James E. Mitchell

Patrolman James E. Mitchell was inadvertently shot and killed by another officer while struggling with a subject at the intersection of W. 110th Street and S. Loomis Street.

He and his partner had been called to the area after a man fired a shot into the ground when he was ejected from a dice game. As they arrived on the scene the subject fled and they pursued him until he crashed his car. The man resisted arrest and struggled with both officers while attempting to disarm Patrolman Mitchell's partner. His partner's revolver was inadvertently discharged as he tried to retain possession of it.

Patrolman Mitchell was fatally wounded as a result of the inadvertent discharge. The man they were struggling with was charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman Mitchell had only served with the Chicago Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his wife and father.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 9840

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

accidental discharge, vehicle pursuit, weapons violation