Deputy Sheriff Charles Nicholas Mitchell

Mayes County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Charles Nicholas Mitchell

Deputy Sheriff Charles Mitchell was shot and killed while attempting to break up a disturbance at a local Christmas program. Deputy Mitchell was inside attending the program when he was notified of a disturbance outside. When he went out side to investigate he was shot three times and fatally wounded.

Three brothers were later arrested and charged with his murder.

Deputy Mitchell was survived by his wife, five children, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended