Patrolman Dale W. Mishler

Patrolman Dale W. Mishler

Bloomington Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Dale W. Mishler

Patrolman Dale Mishler and Patrolman Jerry Green died as a result of injuries both suffered in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit.

While on routine patrol, the officers began chasing a vehicle near 14th and Walnut streets. At 1:25 am, on Ellettsville Road at Stout's Creek Hill, Patrolman Mishler lost control of their squad car causing it to roll over as both officers were thrown from the vehicle. Patrolman Mishler died while en route to Bloomington Hospital.

Patrolman Green remained in critical condition with a fractured skull and a severe injury to his left eye causing him to be left partially blind. He was unable to return to active duty and received a disability pension. His health continued to decline, having never fully recovered from his injuries and from suffering two heart attacks. He died after being admitted to Bloomington Hospital for surgery on July 15, 1967.

The suspect initially fled the scene, but turned himself into police later that day. He was charged with involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide and driving while under the influence.

Patrolman Mishler was a World War II veteran. He was survived by his wife, three sons, daughter, brother, three sisters and parents.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged