Deputy Sheriff Jesse Mack Minton

Scurry County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 21, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Mack Minton

Deputy Sheriff Jesse Minton was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a murder suspect in Mitchell County, four miles east and two miles north of Colorado City.

The man was being pursued by Mitchell County deputies and Texas Department of Public Safety officers through a field. The man had shot and seriously wounded a Mitchell County deputy during the foot pursuit. Deputy Minton and other Scurry County deputies came to assist and were approaching from the opposite side of the field. When the man spotted them he opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle, striking Deputy Minton in the neck.

Deputy Minton and other officers were able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Deputy Minton had served with the Scurry County Sheriff's Office for only seven months but had been in law enforcement for at least seven years. He had previously served with the Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office, and Texas Department of Public Safety. He was survived by two sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect