Officer Eugene W. Minor

Officer Eugene W. Minor

St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, October 25, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Eugene W. Minor

Officer Minor was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle near 16th Street N and 27th Avenue. The driver of the car was skipping town because he had a warrant. After Officer Minor initially spoke with the driver he was returning to the car a second time when the man shot him in the chest with a 16 gauge shotgun.

The suspect fled the scene but was located a short time later by other officers and wounded in a shootout. He was able to escape but encountered other officers in Clearwater and was shot and killed during a second shootout.

Officer Minor was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed