Patrolman Melvin Oliver Miner

Patrolman Melvin Oliver Miner

Norman Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, July 30, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Oliver Miner

Patrolman Melvin Miner was killed in a shootout with a man who had just murdered his own parents.

The subject had been voluntarily admitted to a psychiatric facility but left and murdered his parents. Witnesses to the murder notified local law enforcement, who located the vehicle and began to pursue it into Norman.

The pursuit entered the Lexington Crossing Mobile Home Park where the man drove into a cul-de-sac on Hippo Run. The man then exited his vehicle with a 12-gauge shotgun and opened fire on the officers as they exited their vehicles. Officer Miner was shot as he attempted to maneuver from his patrol car to find cover behind a mobile home. The man surrendered after shooting Officer Miner.

The man was apprehended, convicted of all three murders, and sentenced to life in prison. He was released in 2015 as the result of failing health.

Patrolman Miner was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Norman Police Department for only six months. He is survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 9
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic, field training, murder suspect, vehicle pursuit