Town Marshal William Dean Miner, Jr.

Avilla Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, May 28, 1983

Add to My Heroes

William Dean Miner, Jr.

Town Marshal William Miner was shot and killed while struggling with a suspect after responding to reports of someone vandalizing a vehicle.

At 4:00 a.m., Marshal Miner attempted to arrest two men on Indiana 3 in Avilla for vandalism. A struggle ensued, and one of the subjects disarmed Marshal Miner, picked up the handgun, and shot him in the back. The subjects fled and were apprehended three days later.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. In 1995, the Indiana Supreme Court affirmed the conviction but overturned his death sentence, which resulted in a resentencing to 60 years in prison. He was subsequently released in July 2012 after serving only 29 years in prison. The second suspect pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter and was sentenced to eight years.

Marshal Miner had served with the Avilla Police Department for two years and previously served with the South Whitley Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two small children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released in 2012

robbery