Police Officer Henry T. Minard

Hollywood Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, November 18, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Henry T. Minard

Police Officer Henry Minard was shot and killed while responding to a silent alarm at a jewelry store in Hollywood Mall.

As he approached the store, it appeared that all the customers were acting calmly, and nothing was out of the ordinary. However, as he entered the store, he was shot in the back by an assailant.

The subjects were apprehended, convicted of Officer Minard's murder, and sentenced to prison. The shooter was denied parole in 1999. Both subjects subsequently died in prison while serving their sentences.

Officer Minard was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 104

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

alarm, robbery