Gothenburg Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Monday, July 2, 1990
Add to My HeroesGlenn Hobart Haas
Sergeant Glenn Haas of was shot and killed at the police station at approximately 3:00 am by a 17-year-old juvenile.
The subject had been previously cited by criminal mischief. He came to the police station and asked to speak with an officer. Sergeant Haas, who was at the police station but off duty, offered to speak with the boy. As he walked into the lobby he was shot by the suspect with a .30-06 rifle that had been hidden around a corner.
Sergeant Haas was flown to Good Samaritan Hospital, in Kearney, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison. On October 4th, 2016, the subject was resentenced to 80 to 99 years in prison because he was a juvenile at the time of the offense.
Sergeant Haas had served with the Gothenburg Police Department for 12 years and had previously served with the Cozad Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years