Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, June 18, 1965
Add to My HeroesRoy Eldon Milstead
Deputy Sheriff Eldon Milstead was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing suspected moonshiners.
As Deputy Milstead and his partner were traveling over a small rise in the road, another car pulled out in front of them. His partner and three people in the other car were all hospitalized. A juvenile died the following day.
Deputy Milstead had served with the Floyd County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash