Sheriff Govan C. Mills

Sheriff Govan C. Mills

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 13, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Govan C. Mills

Sheriff Mills was shot and killed when he noticed a suspicious car parked on the side of a road as he and his wife drove by. He had another deputy back him up and they confronted two men inside of the car. One of the men produced a gun and held the two officers at gunpoint. When one of the men went to disable Sheriff Mills' car the sheriff attempted to disarm the other suspect. The suspect opened fire, mortally wounding Sheriff Mills and wounding the other deputy.

Two days later both suspects were apprehended in Pueblo, Colorado, after a running gun battle with officers. Both were convicted of Sheriff Mills' murder and sentenced to life. Later one suspect escaped from the Kansas Penitentiary and fled to Indianapolis, Indiana, where he shot and killed a grocery store owner on May 27, 1931. On November 24, 1932, he was executed in Indiana's electric chair. The other suspect was denied parole in 1949.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 10, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life