Officer Gary Dale Mills

Officer Gary Dale Mills

Boulder Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Gary Dale Mills

Officer Gary Mills was shot and killed as he and another officer were leaving the scene of a domestic disturbance call in a local trailer park.

A man with no connection to the initial call came out of a nearby trailer and opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun, striking Officer Mills in the back. A reserve officer with Officer Mills returned fire and wounded the suspect before arresting him. Officer Mills was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds while in surgery.

On April 2, 1974, the suspect, 25, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 40 years.

Officer Mills was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 25, 1973
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years

ambush, domestic