Officer Eugene Henry Mills

Officer Eugene Henry Mills

Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, December 11, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Henry Mills

Officer Eugene Mills was shot and killed responding to a fight call at the 3200 block of North Shartel in Oklahoma City.

Officer Mills and his partner arrived on the scene and attempted to stop a family brawl. The officers became involved in a struggle with two drunken suspects, ages 22 and 31, where one of the men would not stop attacking his estranged wife. One of the men grabbed Officer Mills's partner's gun, and it accidentally discharged, striking Officer Mills above the heart.

Officer Mills was transported to Mercy Hospital, where he died from his wounds.

Both men were arrested and charged with manslaughter. One of the suspects was out on bond for a robbery charge, and both had a list of misdemeanor convictions.

Officer Mills was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Oklahoma City Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

disturbance, fight call, domestic