Trooper First Class William P. Mills, Jr.

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, June 8, 1979

Add to My Heroes

William P. Mills, Jr.

Trooper William Mills was shot and killed while investigating a complaint involving two neighbors in Brookview, Maryland.

While on the scene he was shot in the chest with a .38 caliber handgun and knocked down. As he attempted to draw his weapon he was shot in the chest with a high powered rifle. The man who shot him also shot and killed the neighbor he had been arguing with.

On November 6th, 1979, the 68-year-old subject was found not guilty by reason of insanity and sent to a mental institution.

Trooper Mills had served with the Maryland State Police for almost nine years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not guilty by reason of insanity

disorderly, EDP