Deputy Sheriff Robert Hugh Milligan

Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert Hugh Milligan

Deputy Sheriff Robert Milligan was shot after attempting to serve an eviction notice on a mental subject at an apartment at 4042 NW 16th Street and Lauderhill. He died from his wounds three days later.

The 32-year- old suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed in a mental institution.

Deputy Milligan had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 9, 1978
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Committed

eviction, EDP