Detective Sergeant William A. Miller

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1922

Add to My Heroes

William A. Miller

Detective William Miller and Detective Francis Buckley were shot and killed by a suspect they were questioning in regards to the shooting of a patrolman the previous month.

Detective Miller and Detective Buckley went to Public School #89, at Lenox Avenue and 135 Street, Manhattan, where they believed the suspect might be. They found the suspect and had him accompany them to the station to see if the wounded patrolman could identify him. Unknown to the detectives, about an hour earlier, the suspect had shot and killed a man during a hold-up. The detectives placed the suspect in a taxi cab and proceeded to the 38th Precinct station house.

As they walked toward the station house after exiting the taxi, the suspect suddenly began to run. After taking a few steps, the suspect turned and drew a handgun from his sleeve. He opened fire, striking Detective Miller in the head, killing him. Detective Buckley attempted to pull his weapon but was shot before he could do so. He was transported to Harlem Hospital, where he died from his wounds the next day.

The suspect fled on foot from the location. He was arrested four days later by members of the Philadelphia Police Department and returned to New York City. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. The suspect was executed in August 1922.

Detective Miller was survived by his wife and nine children.

He was buried in Holy Cross Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 120

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in August 1922

arrest attempt, escape, investigation