Deputy Sheriff Stephen Paul Miller

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, June 17, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Paul Miller

Deputy Stephen Miller succumbed to injuries sustained in an helicopter accident two days earlier. He was acting as observer in the aircraft when it experienced mechanical problems and crashed. The pilot of the helicopter survived the accident.

Deputy Miller had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Incident Date Monday, June 15, 1987