Police Officer Richard Thomas Miller

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, July 21, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Richard Thomas Miller

Police Officer Richard Miller was killed when he was intentionally chased and run-down by a driver who was high on narcotics.

He was on traffic duty on 33rd Street in front of Memorial Stadium before the start of a Baltimore Orioles baseball game. Officer Miller was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries six weeks later.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Officer Miller had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 32 years.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge 1998

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 12, 1986
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

Impaired Driver