Detective Melvin E. Miller

Detective Melvin E. Miller

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, August 8, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Melvin E. Miller

Detective Melvin Miller was struck and killed by a automobile as he crossed Highway 470. The other vehicle had run the red light when it struck Detective Miller's vehicle.

Detective Miller had served with the Jackson County Sheriff's Department for 11 years and was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle