Officer John Henry Miller

Officer John Henry Miller

Spokane Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, February 12, 1939

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Miller

Officer John Miller was accidentally shot and killed while attending an FBI investigation training school in Washington, DC.

He and another school attendee were practicing quick draw from the hip with unloaded weapons at their boarding house at 1717 P Street, NW. Officer Miller had asked the other officer to show him the move one last time before going to dinner. The other officer, forgetting that he had reloaded his weapon, drew the gun and pulled the trigger, striking Officer Miller in the head.

The local coroner ruled Officer Miller's death as accidental.

Officer Miller was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Spokane Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location District of Columbia

accidental discharge