Patrolman Joel F. Miller

Patrolman Joel F. Miller

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, December 6, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Joel F. Miller

Patrolman Joel Miller was killed when a train struck his patrol car at the Penn Central Railroad crossing on County Road 15 in Hardin County.

Patrolman Miller had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for over two years and was stationed at the Findlay Post. He was survived by his wife, two children, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 675/1123

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

train