Constable Frank W. Miller

Constable Frank W. Miller

Petersburg Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, October 28, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Frank W. Miller

Constable Frank Miller was shot and killed during a traffic stop that he conducted while investigating the theft of poultry from a local farmer.

The 41-year-old suspect was apprehended in Wauseon, Ohio, after being apprehended for stealing chickens from another farmer. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Constable Miller was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop