Patrolman Alvah Milton Miller

Patrolman Alvah Milton Miller

Canton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, March 29, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Alvah Milton Miller

Patrolman Alvah Miller was struck and killed by a Wheeling and Lake Erie Railroad passenger train as he walked home for a lunch break in the middle of his shift.

He was struck after stepping from behind several stopped freight cars in the railroad yard near Belden Avenue.

Patrolman Miller had served with the Canton Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

foot patrol