Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, December 3, 1913
Add to My HeroesAlbert Miller
Patrolman Albert Miller was beaten to death after being called from home to quell a disturbance two doors down from his house on Mead Avenue.
Several people were attempting to gain uninvited entrance to a party. As Patrolman Miller emerged from his home drowsy and half-dressed, the crowd began to jeer him and attacked him. One of the men struck him in the head with a piece of fence, crushing his skull. He was transported to St. Alexis Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Three men, ages 18, 19, and 20, were subsequently convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to indeterminate terms in the Mansfield Reformatory. All three were paroled on May 15, 1915.
Patrolman Miller had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 1 - 1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, who fought the suspects in a losing effort to get them off her husband. He was also survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 538
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, November 30, 1913
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Paroled in 1915