Security Policeman Sean Elms

Security Policeman Sean Elms

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, August 12, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Sean Elms

Security Policeman Sean Elms was accidentally shot and killed during a training exercise at Fort Dix, New Jersey.

He was participating in a training exercise in a live fire area when he was struck by rounds from an AR-15 rifle from the security policeman behind him as they ran and dove into a prone position behind cover.

Security Policeman Elms served with the United States Air Force Security Forces for nine months.

Bio

  • Age 19
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Training accident
  • Location New Jersey

training