Patrolman Richard Paul Miller, Sr.

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, August 25, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Richard Paul Miller, Sr.

Patrolman Richard Miller was shot and killed by an auto-theft suspect at 15th and Girard Avenue North.

Patrolman Miller had requested backup but confronted the suspects before the backup arrived. As he talked to a female passenger the male driver exited the stolen vehicle and opened fire, striking Patrolman Miller in the chest several times. The gun the suspect was using was a stolen police revolver.

The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. He was granted work-release status in July 2018.

Patrolman Miller had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 4797

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Released in 2018

stolen vehicle