Allegheny County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, November 18, 1983
Add to My HeroesJames Robert Milcarek, Sr.
Sergeant James Milcarek was killed in an automobile crash on Route 22 in Burrell Township.
Sergeant Milcarek and his partner were transporting a prisoner to the Rockview State Correctional Institution when the head-on collision occurred at 7:08 a.m.
Sergeant James Milcarek served with the Allegheny County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons. His father and brother also served in law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash