Berkeley County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, May 11, 1975
Add to My HeroesHarvey L. Middleton
Deputy Sheriff Harvey Middleton was shot and killed when he and the St. Stephen Police Chief attempted to arrest a man who went on a shooting spree at his mother's home.
The suspect had shot and killed several dogs, chickens, and hogs and was threatening to shoot members of his family. As the officers arrived at the home, the suspect pulled a pistol and ran behind a nearby smokehouse. As Deputy Middleton rounded the corner of the building in pursuit, the suspect shot him in his abdomen. Although mortally wounded, Deputy Middleton returned fire, seriously wounding the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 25 years in prison on January 29, 1976. He was paroled on March 7, 1984. On April 25, 1990, he was returned to prison for violating his parole.
Deputy Middleton was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Berkeley County Sheriff's Office for over 1 year. He was survived by his wife and their two children, and his two children prior to their marriage.
On July 24, 2021, the Berkley County Sheriff, Sheriff's Deputies, and South Carolina lawmakers paid tribute to Deputy Middleton by naming the stretch of Highway 45 between Betaw Road to Arrowhead Road the Deputy Sheriff Harvey Middleton Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years