United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Criminal Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, June 28, 1991
Add to My HeroesDavid Henry Feick
Special Agent David Feick was struck and killed by an automobile while changing a flat tire on his department vehicle at about 7:15 pm.
He was returning to Tampa, Florida, from an assignment at the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center in Glynco, Georgia, when he pulled to the shoulder of I-75 to change his tire approximately 11 miles north of Ocala. Another vehicle veered onto the shoulder and struck Special Agent Feick's vehicle, which then struck him.
Special Agent Feick had served with the Internal Revenue Service for only three months. He was survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Location Florida