Officer Perry Michael Messina

Officer Perry Michael Messina

Federal Heights Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, September 3, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Perry Michael Messina

Officer Perry Messina was killed in a vehicle crash while en route to assist another officer in a pursuit.

He was operating his lights and sirens and had entered the intersection of Federal Boulevard and West 84th Avenue in Westminister when he was struck by a pickup truck at 11:49. He was killed instantly.

Officer Messina had served with the Federal Heights Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, vehicle crash