Maine State Police, Maine
End of Watch Saturday, July 12, 1980
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Merry
Trooper Thomas Merry was killed when he was struck by a suspect's vehicle while setting up for a roadblock in Palmyra during a pursuit. He was attempting to seek cover when he was struck by the vehicle.
The 20-year-old subject, who only suffered a broken leg, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to three years.
Trooper Merry had served with the Maine State Police for three years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 332
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 3 years