Lieutenant Colonel Juan B. Mercado-Vega

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Juan B. Mercado-Vega

Lieutenant Colonel Mercado-Vega and Sergeant Miguel Rosario-Rondon were shot and killed during a riot at the University of Puerto Rico. The riot started as a result of anti-Vietnam War sentiment directed at the university's ROTC program. Several other civilians and students were also shot and killed during the riot.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available