Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, March 4, 1956
Add to My HeroesThomas W. Mendina
Deputy Mendina was struck and killed by a driver while stopping to assist another officer who was checking two suspicious men on K-32. As Deputy Mendina stepped out of his patrol car and joined the other officer they both were struck. The other officer suffered a broken arm.
The 21-year-old driver, who fled from the scene, was later arrested and tried for manslaughter. His first trial ended with a hung jury. His second trial ended when the judge declared a mistrial. In November of 1958 the driver was sentenced to 115 days in jail after he was involved in another accident while his license was revoked.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available