Police Officer William Joseph Melton

Selma Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, March 20, 1933

Add to My Heroes

William Joseph Melton

Police Officer William Melton succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on February 4th, 1933, while attempting to arrest a man who was trespassing on the railroad tracks along Jeff Davis Avenue and Maxey Street.

Officer Melton had served with the Selma Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and six siblings. His father-in-law was the Chief of Police.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 4, 1933
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Not available

trespasser