Sergeant Scott A. Grimes

Sergeant Scott A. Grimes

Arkansas Department of Corrections, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, November 29, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Scott A. Grimes

Sergeant Scott Grimes was stabbed to death at Tucker Unit by an inmate serving a life sentence for murder.

The inmate stabbed Sergeant Grimes after breaking out of his cell to attack another inmate. Sergeant Grimes put himself in front of the target, and the inmate stabbed him twice. Gravely injured but alive, Sergeant Grimes held the inmate in a headlock until another officer arrived, at which point Sergeant Grimes collapsed. He succumbed to his wounds an hour later.

The inmate, 25, sent to prison on April 29, 1988, was convicted of Sergeant Grimes' murder and sentenced to death in 1996. On August 13, 2021, the 8th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed a lower court ruling that Sergeant Grimes killer was intellectually disabled and ineligible for the death penalty. His sentence was commuted to life without parole. As of December 15, 2022, he was in Varner Prison.

Sergeant Grimes is survived by his wife and six daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prisoner custody