Waterloo Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, January 14, 1956
Add to My HeroesWilliam Russell Mehlhorn, Jr.
Patrolman William Mehlhorn was shot and killed with his own weapon, a .357-caliber Colt revolver, while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect.
The suspect was caught by the desk clerk at the Martin Hotel, located at 514 Sycamore Street, stealing money from the cash register. The man fled, and the clerk followed him. When Patrolman Mehlhorn and another officer arrived, they pursued the suspect on foot. In the alley behind the hotel and off Park Avenue, Patrolman Mehlhorn tackled the suspect, and a struggle ensued. The suspect grabbed his weapon and fired, striking him in his hand and entering his abdomen. The suspect continued to run and fired at additional officers pursuing him. He was apprehended when he was shot by one of the officers.
The suspect, who was a convicted felon, pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 25 years in prison. His wound caused him to be paralyzed until his death six years later.
Patrolman Mehlhorn was a United States Navy WWII veteran and a United States Marine Corps Reserve Korean War veteran. He had served with the Waterloo Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years