Police Officer Joseph G. Meglinske

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, July 4, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Joseph G. Meglinske

Police Officer Joseph Meglinske was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at 5790 Van Court in which a man had killed his son.

As Officer Meglinske climbed the stairs in the home the suspect opened a door and shot the officer in the chest with a shotgun. Officer Meglinske's partner was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Meglinske had served with the Detroit Police Department for two years and was assigned to the 6th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1245

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic