Patrolman Cornelius Meenan

Patrolman Cornelius Meenan

Rock Island Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius Meenan

Patrolman Cornelius Meenan was electrocuted while attempting to rescue a boy trapped behind the Rock Island Southern Railroad station.

During the operation another citizen came in contact with a live electrical wire, causing him to fall against Patrolman Meenan, and in turn electrocuting him as well. Both Patrolman Meenan and the citizen died as a result. The boy was later rescued from being trapped.

Patrolman Meenan had served with the Rock Island Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted