Garwood Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, November 24, 1995
Add to My HeroesThomas P. Haughton
Patrolman Thomas Haughton succumbed to massive head injuries and trauma sustained when his patrol car struck a large tree at 230 Elizabeth Avenue in Westfield
At 10:30 pm, Patrolman Haughton was attempting to pull over a vehicle with a broken taillight. He missed a curve and hit a tree, partially ejecting him from his patrol vehicle. He was transported to University Hospital in Newark, where he died three days later.
Officer Haughton had served with the Garwood Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 21, 1995