Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Wednesday, January 25, 1967
Add to My HeroesFrank R. Medeiros
Officer Frank Medeiros was killed in a motorcycle crash while he and another officer pursued a vehicle on Lunalilo Freeway.
He struck a utility pole after swerving to avoid another car that switched lanes in front of him at Piikoi Street.
Officer Medeiros was a U.S. Air Force veteran.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available